Legal Question in Consumer Law in Minnesota

If a person is suing u files it in court and they send mail to a place u don't live and never serve you officially with a witness stating you got it can you be forced to come to mediation when u were never properly served

Asked on 10/25/13, 12:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. Your post does not make total sense. I suggest you speak privately with an attorney at this time. Defective service of some variant is not uncommon. Often, even if one was improperly served, it may be sensible to make efforts of some sort to resolve the outstanding issue or issues.

Tricia Dwyer Esq

Ph: 612-296-9666

Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

Read more
Answered on 10/25/13, 12:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now