Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Minnesota

I have gotten calls claiming I owed an online loan some money which I never received nor remembered I applied for, I lost my wallet several months ago, and now they are trying to get money out of me by saying if I didn't pay the amount in full they were going to take me to court. On top of that, I have looked on my statements and no money was ever put in the account. They claimed I have used a prepaid card to do this but I didn't apply for the loan at all. Can some one please help me?

Asked on 10/04/13, 9:32 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Nathan Hansen Nathan M. Hansen, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would call your local police and make a report. It sounds like you may be a victim of identity theft.

Read more
10/04/13, 9:35 am
Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. As an immediate (as in 'today' - do view this matter as urgent) starting point, I suggest you view the helpful materials at the Minnesota Attorney General website, then contact an attorney as need be for assistance with the overall and particular issues involved in your personal situation. You are welcome to contact me as to forming arrangements for attorney counsel and assistance.

TRICIA DWYER ESQ

PH 612-296-9666

TRICIA DWYER ESQ & ASSOC PLLC

IDENTITY THEFT

CRIMINAL LAW

DEBTOR CREDITOR LAW

MINNESOTA

365 DAYS UNTIL 8 PM DAILY

Read more
10/04/13, 9:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now