Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Minnesota

We owe 7500.00 on a credit card that has gone to collection. They are saying they are going to sue us. How can i stop this?

Asked on 10/18/11, 8:07 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

David Anderson Mahoney Anderson LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Best strategy: hire me or someone like me to do discounted settlement in lieu of Bky.

Call or email for free consultation re: my experience doing this for past clients.

Read more
Answered on 10/18/11, 8:29 am
Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First, if you have been sued, you should file a response to the lawsuit within 20 days time.

Second, you cannot prevent a creditor from seeking to collect their fee through litigation. You may seek to negotiate a resolution with the creditor prior to a court proceeding, however.

Third, if your finances indicate a bankruptcy is an option, that may be a way to stop debt collection efforts before they proceed to judgment.

Read more
Answered on 10/18/11, 8:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now