Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

i have a b card restriction in MN and one night i took nightquil due to being extrememly sick, my boy friend had been drinking that night but we left at 4 in the morning to head to his house after he slept 2 hours, he was driving because i was so tired and he had a open bottle behind him but not drinking it, we got pulled over and the cop said he would not take him in due to we were a block from the house but made him blow in tghe machine. they seen the bottle and since i owned the truck they decided since i let him drive and took the medicine they would give me the open bottle ticket. it turned out to just be a fine but in minnesota they will remove the b card after 10 years of no violations and I am half way through this time period. I have heard that the violation is a petty misdeamor and will not show up on a background check as they will do to check to see if i can get it removed and I can not figure out if it will show up or not. when i go on to the court system to see all my charges it does not show however a parking ticket shows. I am confused and wondering if i should still fight it because it was nto my bottle... its been a few monthes already i dont knwo if its to late but never paid the fine and have not recieved any info about it but did see a hearing officer but did not sign anything.

Asked on 5/10/13, 9:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. For your best interest, you truly ought to have private attorney advice immediately. Your post is somewhat convoluted and a private attorney discussing the entire matter with you is appropriate so that you may be provided with detailed legal advice on this matter.You should not delay in seeking private attorney help. If your finances are difficult, some attorneys, myself included, will provide you with a reduced fee so that you have attorney help. All the best.

Read more
5/10/13, 10:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now