Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

Check Fraud

If I cashed 4 checks that equals out to $1600 and some change into someone else bank account which is forged endorsement how much trouble am I in?

Asked on 2/11/09, 12:54 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Thomas C. Gallagher Gallagher Criminal Defense Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Check Fraud

Then you could be charged with a felony crime. That would be a serious problem for you.

FFI: www.Liberty-Lawyer.com

Read more
2/20/09, 6:36 pm
Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Check Fraud

Under Minnesota Statutes 609.631, any forgery of a check designed to acquire property of more than $250 but not more than $2,500 is a felony and punishable by imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both.

It is a very serious offense and you should have an aggressive attorney.

For a consultation call 612.240.8005.

Read more
2/11/09, 2:37 pm
Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Check Fraud

Under Minnesota Statutes 609.631, any forgery of a check designed to acquire property of more than $250 but not more than $2,500 is a felony and punishable by imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both.

It is a very serious offense and you should have an aggressive attorney.

For a consultation call 612.240.8005.

Read more
2/11/09, 2:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now