Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

What is the penalty for breaking a no contact order, restraining order, and probation at the same time? Do the orders expire at that time?

Asked on 6/08/13, 10:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. Many more factors need to be known. Most likely in a situation as you describe, multiple repercussions will unfold and the offender will face multiple penalties. I do not understand what you mean re. 'orders expire at that time'. If you are facing these sorts of issues, you definitely need private attorney assistance and counsel. This website provides general information, not legal advice for an individual's personal legal issue. Some attorneys, myself included, are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys, myself included, will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys, myself included, may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

Read more
6/09/13, 6:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now