Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

I was pulled over Sept 15th in Burnsville, Mn for driving wrong way down one way. Upon stop, the officer said what I was doing. I lied and said I needed a place to sleep. The officer said you are either here for drugs or a prostitute. I was placed in back of patrol car. He said you cooperate or go to jail. I was forced to send a text to woman to find out where she was. then officer took my phone and sent more texts to her to get her to come out. Then I had to make a statement or go to jail. i then had to point out where woman was. Was it unconstitutional for police to bribe me to cooperate and give statement? Was it also unconstitutional for police to text using my phone? I am currently on probation. What will happen?

Asked on 11/05/13, 3:39 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. First, you ought not post about this issue on a public website. You are in need of immediate attorney counsel and assistance. The sooner you secure an attorney, the better. Your attorney will want to discuss the full facts with you in great detail so that she/he can advise you. You are welcome to contact me.

Tricia Dwyer Esq

Ph: 612-296-9666

Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

Minnesota Criminal Defense

Minnesota Sex Crimes

Minnesota Police Conduct Law

Read more
Answered on 11/05/13, 5:08 pm
Thomas C. Gallagher Gallagher Criminal Defense Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

More information would be required to begin to answer the questions raised. I would suggest that you consult a criminal defense lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 11/05/13, 6:09 pm
Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

your case must be reviewed in far more detail to determine what occurred, what evidence may have been at the officer's disposal and whether actions taken were appropriate.

For a consultation call 612-240-8005.

Read more
Answered on 11/06/13, 3:00 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now