Legal Question in Elder Law in Minnesota

If my parents gift me their land to build a house on, and they end up in a nursing home within the next couple of years, how do I avoid having the nursing home putting a lien against my house?

Asked on 6/16/13, 6:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. Your parents should have an attorney assist them. The sort of attorney who would be able to help is an estate planning or elder law attorney. If you live in a somewhat rural area, know that any Minnesota licensed attorney may help you and some attorneys commonly make arrangements to help those in remote areas of the state. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best. Tricia Dwyer, Esq., Estate Planning Law, Elder Law

Read more
6/17/13, 4:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now