Legal Question in Family Law in Minnesota

Is a chiropractor considered a valid medical expense? My ex wife is taking my daughter to a chiropractor 3 times per week for 6 weeks. There has been no doctor consultation and it seems questionable to me. I am required to pay 60% off all non-covered medical expenses.

Asked on 8/29/13, 11:41 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally, the answer is "yes." However, your case would have to be reviewed for additional details

Read more
8/30/13, 7:46 am
Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. In general, such an expense may be considered a 'valid' medical expense. The wording of your existing legal order would need to be reviewed to advise you. If you have concerns, it may be possible to seek changes to the existing order.

Tricia Dwyer, Esq. at 612-296-9666

Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Read more
8/30/13, 8:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now