Legal Question in Family Law in Minnesota

Custody and visitaion

My son's father hasnt been in his life at all since day 1, he is now 7 years old. His father has been in and out of jail since he was born and is a convicted felon. He now says he has changed and wants to have his son. How do i go about seeing that he has no visitation of my son?

Asked on 6/22/09, 3:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Custody and visitaion

It is not quite so simple. A Court makes custody decisions based on what is in the "best interests of the child." That entails looking at ALL of the circumstances surrounding the case.

For Minnesota issues visit divorceprofessionals.com

Read more
6/23/09, 10:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now