Legal Question in Family Law in Minnesota

If i am getting divorced and i am talking with someone, like a potential future boyfriend. Can my spouse use it against me in coustody proceedings. What if my spouse had a domestic violence charge against him that is eleven years old. Can it still be used against him in a custody proceeding?

Asked on 9/18/13, 7:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. When custody is an issue, what is the best interest of the child (or children) is paramount. Please confer privately with an attorney who will be happy to provide you with specific legal advice and legal counsel tailored to your personal issues and needs and goals. You are welcome to phone me. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will speak initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in a limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

TRICIA DWYER, ESQ.

Tricia Dwyer, Esq & Associates PLLC

Phone: 612-296-9666

365 Days of the Year until 8 p.m. daily

dwyer.tricia@gmail.com

http://dwyerlawfirm.net

CHILD CUSTODY & PARENTING TIME LAW

DIVORCE LAW

DIVORCE PLANNING LAW

PARENTING TIME EXPEDITOR

DOMESTIC ABUSE & VIOLENCE LAW

FAMILY LAW MEDIATOR

FAMILY LAW

CRIMINAL LAW

ORDER FOR PROTECTION LAW

HARASSMENT LAW

Read more
9/19/13, 5:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now