Legal Question in Family Law in Minnesota

I paid my lawyer a retainer and now the case is closed. I presume the retainer was placed in trust (that is standard procedure, correct?). Upon review of the billing statement, there are a some fees (a non-trivial fraction) that I dispute. Can the attorney take money from the retainer in trust if I dispute the fees? Also, are there standard ethical billing practices? I did not receive regular monthly billing detail, and thus was not in the loop as to the charges incurred (otherwise would have disputed them earlier).

Asked on 9/23/13, 11:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. You may study the detailed rules for the Minnesota IOLTA Program starting with this link: http://www.mncourts.gov/iolta Please seek private attorney counsel as appropriate to your needs otherwise. All the best.

Tricia Dwyer Esq.

Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

Phone: 612-296-9666

A Minnesota Law Firm

Read more
9/23/13, 2:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now