Legal Question in Immigration Law in Minnesota

Dear all,

I'm son of U.S citizen. I'm born in Ethiopia but i'm a Somali citizen.

On 03/08/12 my sister (21) and I (26), we came in America.

On 07/16/12 we Both applied for I-130 Petition for Alien Relative (201 A1 INA ADULT CHILD OF USC), that have been approved and in process.

My sister could apply for I-485(is approved), instead of me that they said I have to wait for bulletin visa. Why there is this difference? we are both children of U.S.C. that did the application for us.

I have the Italy green card because I'm not born there so I'm not citizen as opposed to my sister.

She is 23 years old. she is Italian citizen, her visa Expire 10/01/22

I'm 26, and my visa expired on 10/10/12.

what i'm asking is: why I can't apply for I-485? and how long I have to wait?

if my visa will expiry before the time I have to go back to Italy? I can't wait here for my bulletin visa?

Asked on 9/03/13, 8:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. Do contact a knowledgeable private attorney who will be happy to help you. You may phone my law firm on Saturdays and Sundays, as well as weekdays. Immigration and Visa law is federal law, so any knowledgeable licensed attorney may assist you. This website provides general information and general principles of law and does not provide private legal advice. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

Tricia Dwyer, Esq.

Phone: 612-296-9666

DWYER.TRICIA@GMAIL.COM

HTTP://DWYERLAWFIRM.NET

IMMIGRATION - VISA LAW

Read more
Answered on 9/04/13, 7:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now