Legal Question in Employment Law in Minnesota

Can an employer who normally cuts payroll about every two weeks withhold a small portion of pay (say about an hour or two worth of pay) and add it to the next pay cycle; or do they have to do a separate check for just those two hours during the pay cycle they fall in?

Asked on 8/16/13, 12:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. I suggest you view the online Wage and Labor Standards information at the Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry and then contact a private attorney as need be for private assistance with any legal needs you have for your personal workplace issues. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

Tricia Dwyer, Esq.

Phone: 612-296-9666

EMPLOYMENT LAW

SMALL BUSINESS LAW

EMPLOYEE LAW

WRONGFUL TERMINATION LAW

UNEMPLOYMENT LAW

CIVIL RIGHTS LAW

CIVIL LAWSUITS

Read more
8/16/13, 12:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now