Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Minnesota

Can a landlord sue for damages exceeding the damage deposit?

Asked on 10/15/10, 2:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Kemp MET Law Group, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. The damage deposit is just a security for the landlord that if there are damages, they already have money in-hand (in case the tenant skips out leaving damages to the apartment). Unless there is a clause in the lease specifically limiting damages (unlikely), a tenant will be in the hook for whatever damage the landlord can prove the tenant caused to the apartment above the normal wear-and-tear. If you are being sued by your landlord for a substantial amount, you should contact an attorney to help you defend this suit.

Read more
Answered on 10/20/10, 2:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now