Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Minnesota

We moved from Georgia to Minnesota and agreed in principle to lease a single family property via craigs list and email. We asked repeatedly for a lease to sign before we move in but was put off by the owner/landlord. We moved in a few days early and paid the owner landlord early move in fees, first month rent annd a deposit. total $2800. after 1 week we meet with the owner/landlord to go over and sign the lease only to discover a number of conditions we did not know about. after thinking about it overnight we decided we could not live under these conditions and informed the owner/landord in person that wwe would be moving out immediately and why. We moved out after occupying the property for 11 days. The owner/landlord is now saying that not only do we not get any of our money back, but we are obligated for the full term of the lease based on the verbal email interacttion and that the written lease is only a formality. Please help me understand my rights so we can decide our next actions.

Asked on 5/30/12, 6:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Hellmuth Hellmuth & Johnson, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In Minnesota, real estate contracts must be in writing. You have a defense, but may have to sue the owner to get your money back. We have a small claims court in which you can pursue claims up to $7,500.00. I could have one of our junior lawyers help you file the claim and represent you. Contact me at dhellmuth@hjlawfirm.com if you need assistance.

Read more
5/31/12, 6:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now