Legal Question in Personal Injury in Minnesota

11 years ago I was molested by a family member. At the time, he was 17 and was treated as a minor for the crime. He did some therapy for awhile and it was sealed on his minor record. The abuse is still negatively impacting me today, and I am wondering if I can sue him?

Asked on 5/16/13, 11:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. I am sorry to learn that you were harmed. You should contact a private attorney who will provide you with a legal opinion. Some attorneys, myself included, will confer for free, at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys, myself included, will provide a reduced fee for need. All the best.

Read more
5/16/13, 12:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now