Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Minnesota

Foreclosure

I am in the process of foreclosure on my home (in my name only). If I were to get married before the foreclosure is finalized, would my new spouse have any liability? Do I need to wait til the proceedings are final to get married?

Asked on 2/04/09, 10:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sam Calvert Calvert Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Foreclosure

I don't see how your financee could be liable on a contract she did not sign. As always, I would want to know all of the facts before giving a final opinion. And I would want to know the rest of your debt situation, as it may make a difference in how you proceed and what you do.

Read more
2/06/09, 9:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now