Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Minnesota

mechanics lein

how long does the mechanics lein stay in effect? Is there a time limit? Or does it stay in affect forever? I'm part of an association with dues. Can a mechinaics lein be filed on non paying homeowners?

Asked on 3/18/09, 11:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Reiff Reiff Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: mechanics lein

I'm a little confused by your question. The association is entitled to a lien for dues. A mechanic's lien, though, is for people who have done work on the property. There are a number of different timelines for mechanics liens. I'm not sure if you mean a mechanic's lien or something else.

MY STANDARD DISCLAIMER: This is not intended to be legal advice or to create an attorney-client relationship. My attorney-client relationship is intended unless and until a retainer agreement is signed.

Read more
3/18/09, 12:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now