Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Minnesota

In Minnesota, my mother was given an emergency guardianship/conservatorship by the court. The original petition reads that she would be placed in assisted living if the petition is granted. However, the judge said at the hearing that was up to the appointed guardian. The court order does not reference being moved to assisted living. Is the judge's ruling correct? Is this common in Minnesota?

Asked on 6/25/13, 7:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. This website provides general information, not legal advice for your personal issues and needs. Perhaps your concern is that the judge's order varies, differs, from the stated requests of the petition. This may occur. Again, do contact a Minnesota licensed attorney who will happy to help you at this time. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best. Tricia Dwyer, Esq. Phone 612-296-9666 GUARDIANSHIP-CONSERVATORSHIP LAW

Read more
Answered on 7/06/13, 6:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now