Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Mississippi

Chapter 13 and QuitClaim Deeds

My brother filed chap 13 and inc his house. The lender has approved a short sale settlement of 25K. Can he do a quitclaim deed to me before I close and take official ownership, so that I can market the house for sale? I am the buyer and will be closing at the 25K that is approved by the lender. I also have a buyer, but would like to have the right to sell the house before I close and take official ownership. Would a Quitclaim deed work under these circumstances? My main concern is the chap 13 particulars. He is willing to give me ownership so that I can market it for sale before we close. How can we accomplish this?

Asked on 11/06/07, 8:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

Re: Chapter 13 and QuitClaim Deeds

What your brother can do is a question HE needs to direct to his lawyer and trustee.

Read more
Answered on 11/07/07, 7:19 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Mississippi