Legal Question in Consumer Law in Mississippi

I Ordered 15000 in equipment from an online retailer, sent them a check that has cleared but I have not accepted delivery after realizing the previous order I placed with them was faulty. They now want to charge me a restocking fee, Can they legally do this? I understand paying their shipping costs but $3000 ?

Asked on 11/20/12, 4:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Matusheski Law Offices of Timothy J. Matusheski
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They can always charge you a restocking fee, but you do not always have to pay it. You may be able to avoid litigation by discussing the circumstances of the check and the retailer's conduct with your bank.

Read more
11/27/12, 9:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now