Legal Question in Consumer Law in Mississippi

Car title

I purchased a car while living in mississippi.. Ive sinced relocated.. i have bill of sale & copy of title appl filled out @dealership (01/08). dealership hasnt processed my title & can't find record of title. has not sent a title to me & dmv at all. not able to register,sell, drive,or even park my car on the street.

Asked on 6/08/09, 5:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cary Moseley Law Office of Cary Powell Moseley, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Car title

If a letter from you did not take care of this matter, you should consider consulting a consumer law attorney. You might also want to check the vehicle's history with the DMV's and CARFAX (carfax.com). Feel free to contact me if you need further help or a referral. Good luck.

Read more
6/08/09, 5:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now