Legal Question in Criminal Law in Mississippi

I was arrested at Walmart for shoplifting for the first time, the total of the items was 50.00. I just got a letter fro Walmart demanding 200.00 within 2 weeks plus I have to pay the fine is 491.00. I'm on disability with 2 kids and my income is 854.00 a month. What I done was VERY wrong but how do I get through this without losing my house and lights and things?

Asked on 6/13/13, 2:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Matusheski Law Offices of Timothy J. Matusheski
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Regarding the fine, you could set a hearing at justice court to ask the judge for a payment plan. Regarding Walmart, make a $50 counter offer explaining that the cost of what you stole was $50.

Read more
7/02/13, 11:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now