Legal Question in Criminal Law in Mississippi

can a person be convict on hearsay.or indicted on hearsay

Asked on 7/31/12, 10:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Wayne Woodall Wayne Woodall Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A person can be Indicted on hearsay if the Grand Jury believes it is more likely than not that the person committed a crime and a crime was in fact committed. Conviction will depend on what the Jury believes at trial.

Read more
Answered on 10/19/12, 4:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now