Legal Question in Criminal Law in Mississippi

How can this be proper ?

Last year my 21 year old son was arrested and charged with drug pocession.

He went before a judge to get his bond reduced at which time the judge released him to me with no bond in order that he attend a drug rehab program.

That was 14 months ago. He completed the rehab program, attended a good training school and got a very good job. He has had no futher problems with drugs.

This week we found that he has been bound over by the grand jury for the old drug charge. He was arrested and we had to post a 15,000 bond.

The problem here is that the same police officer who arrested him has since been terminated for drug related charges himself and cannot come into court to tesify.

Can this be proper ?

Asked on 11/14/02, 10:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeffrey Padgett Padgett Law Firm, pllc
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: How can this be proper ?

It appears that the quantity was high enough to be a felony in which case this would be possible. Going to rehab will be a benefit along with the arresting officer being terminated. A good defense attorney should be able to show the District Attorney why this would be a bad case to take to court. Find a local defense attorney immediately, and again ask for bond reduction for starters.

Read more
11/14/02, 11:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now