Legal Question in Family Law in Mississippi

I am divorced with 3 children. In my divorce papers I am ordered to pay 500 a month. I have been paying but I injured my back and have been out of work. I got behind about 8 grand, I've just started back working and don't have the money to pay back child support. But I have been sending my 500. My ex wife is now saying she Is going to take me to court and I don't know what will happen to me?

Asked on 5/29/13, 5:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Matusheski Law Offices of Timothy J. Matusheski
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You could ask for a reduction in child support obligations citing the back injury as a substantial change in circumstances. In addition, you could ask for a payment plan on the arrears.

Read more
7/10/13, 6:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now