Legal Question in Family Law in Mississippi

The father of my grandson is keeping him away from me. Do I have any legal rights to see my grandson?

Asked on 10/25/11, 7:53 am

2 Answer from Attorneys

Dustin Thomas Law Offices of Dustin N. Thomas, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, you may have the right to see him. We have a grandparents visitation statute. You must show it is in the child's best interest to visit with you, that father has custody and is unreasonably denying visitation. You did not say anything about the mother but in can make a difference if mom was your child or if the father is your son. See a layer to review the statute requirements. You may first have to pay attorney fees to the father.

Read more
10/26/11, 9:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now