Legal Question in Family Law in Mississippi

guardianship

When parents have joint custody, can one parent sign guardinship to a 3rd party, without the other parents knowledge? What would happen to the child support that is garnished from the other parents wages? What action should i take? What if she has already signed the papers?

Asked on 7/10/09, 8:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Albert Pettigrew Law Offices Ph 228-875-8736
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: guardianship

In a 2008 case, a mother joined the army and appointed her mother as temporary guardian of her child. The father then petitioned the chancery court for custody of the child while the mother was in boot camp, and after the mother's military duties allowed her to defend against the action, the case was heard. The judge decided based on consideration of the child's best interest to transfer custody to the father. PRICE v. McBEATH

989 So.2d 444 (MS COA 2008)

It seems that there had been no prior adjudication of custody beforehand. If there had been, the father would have had the additional burden of persuading the court that a change of circumstances was adverse to the interest of the child.

Regarding child support, it will require a court order to make any changes based on the child's best interest.

Read more
Answered on 7/10/09, 12:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now