Legal Question in Family Law in Mississippi

My husband signed both of my daughter's birth certificates knowing he was not the biological father and has been an awesome Dad to them both for the past 7 years. The biological father has had VERY little to do with my oldest and nothing to do with my youngest. It has been 4 years since he has had anything to do with my oldest since she was 3 he chose to stop seeing her then 8 months later went to prison for 2 counts of car theft, assault on an officer, and resisting arrest and he also has had a drug problem on and off since I'v known him for the past 7 years. He got out of prison a year ago and now wants some kind of rights to both children. I won't let him see either of them. Can he get rights?

Asked on 11/04/11, 11:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Wayne Woodall Wayne Woodall Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

PROBABLY. IF YOU FILE A PETITION TO TERMINATE PARENTAL RIGHTS AND SHOW HE HAD NO CONTACT FOR AN UNINTERRUPTED PERIOD OF TWELVE (12) MONTHS YOU MAY BE ABLE TO CONVINCE THE COURT TO TERMINATE PARENTAL RIGHTS.

Read more
11/08/11, 6:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now