Legal Question in Family Law in Mississippi

Am I still responsible for paying child support if my ex-wife no longer lives with my 17 yr old, and he is living with his pregnant girlfriend?

Asked on 10/26/11, 9:33 am

2 Answer from Attorneys

Dustin Thomas Law Offices of Dustin N. Thomas, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You must pay until the Court says stop. You need to file for a modification and ask the court to find that he is emancipated. Your son may agree that he is, talk to a lawyer and be ready to show that he lives away from home, mom does not support him and, if applicable, he is not in school full time, he works full time etc., Do not stop paying until court says you can.

Read more
10/26/11, 9:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now