Legal Question in Family Law in Mississippi

Why is there law to protect spouses from testifying against each other and not one which protects parents from testifying against their children? What 5 states expanded husband wife privilege to include parents

Asked on 2/03/13, 5:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Matusheski Law Offices of Timothy J. Matusheski
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Spousal immunity bars one spouse from testifying about communications made to the other in confidence. The rule stemmed from the historical presumption that a defendant could not testify in his own behalf because of interest in the proceeding, and that because husband and wife were legally the same person, one spouse was incompetent to testify against the other. Since the same concept would not apply to parents, Mississippi does not extend the privilege to parents.

Read more
Answered on 7/11/13, 7:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now