Legal Question in Family Law in Mississippi

Spousal support

My now ex husband was ordered by the court to pay monthly spousal support and is behind a month. He is on temporary stand by to go back to work but is receiving unemployment. Is he still obligated to pay me at least a portion of what is owed?

Asked on 5/11/09, 4:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fran Brochstein Attorney & Mediator
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Spousal support

If he was ordered to do something, he is ordered to do it.

If you don't have an attorney, I urge you to retain the services of an experienced family law attorney.

You need an advocate.

Read more
Answered on 5/12/09, 2:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now