Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Mississippi

If I was in an accident what are the statue of limitions before it is to late to file suit?

Asked on 8/02/11, 5:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dustin Thomas The Law Offices of Dustin N. Thomas, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are speaking of a car accident the statute of limitations is 3 years from the date of the accident, some limited extensions may apply such as when you discovered your injury and that it was caused by the accident. These would have to be discussed in depth with a lawyer and to be safe you should consider three years from the date of the accident as the deadline

Read more
8/24/11, 9:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now