Legal Question in Personal Injury in Mississippi

I was hit by an uninsured motorist. I have uninsured motorist coverage with State Farm. I was taken to the emergency room. I live in Jackson, MS. I gave my health insurance (Cigna) at the hospital and the hospital billed them. The bill was $13,000 and Cigna paid $4,000 since the hospital was in-network. I knew from my Cigna EOB that I owed 30%, around $1,500. I called to get my statement so that I could pay the balance. I was told that it was mistakenly sent to Cigna since it was an auto accident. They have already cashed the Cigna check and now they have mailed me a statement saying the remainder I owe is $1,500. The hospital said that they would go after State Farm to get the remainder $7,500 back and if State Farm didn't pay it, then I would be responsible for it. She said they make more money when it is an auto accident and they are not willing to give that $7,500 up. But they already cashed the Cigna check. Isn't that accepting the health insurance terms?? Please provide any insight you can. State Farm agent hasn't heard of this and she argued with the hospital but they won't budge. Thanks

Asked on 1/17/12, 2:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stacy Pepper Pepper & Odom, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to speak to a personal injury attorney about this asap. You just don't want it reported on your credit rating while they sit back and fight over who owes what. The dispute between Cigna and your UM carrier is not going to be your biggest concern in the end.

It sounds like you have had some serious injuries and there is a good chance that you can get a good recovery, because I did not see anywhere you said you were being compensated for your pain and suffering and other damages. My office is in Ridgeland and I would be more than happy to sit down and discuss your claim a free consultation if you don't yet have an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 3/08/13, 1:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now