Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Mississippi

Mother died. No will. Two adult children left. Son oldest. Was told 50/50. cant agree on split of car. Really only thing worth anything. So not worth hiring a lawyer but what to do?

Asked on 1/08/12, 6:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Wayne Woodall Wayne Woodall Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

EITHER SELL THE CAR AND SPLIT THE PROCEEDS OR HAVE AN AGREEMENT TO BUY/SELL AT AN AGREED PRICE. ONE PARTY EITHER OFFERS TO PAY FOR THE VEHICLE OR TO SELL HIS INTERESTS FOR THE HIGHER OF TWO (2) PRICES. LET THE ONE WHO WON'T AGREE SET THE PRICE (VALUE) FOR THE CAR. IF IT IS TOO HIGH YOU CAN ACCEPT 1/2 OF THAT SUM FOR YOUR 1/2 INTERESTS IN THE VEHICLE. IF IT IS LOW, YOU CAN BUY FOR 1/2 OF THAT SUM.

Read more
1/08/12, 8:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now