Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Mississippi

Witnessing a will

Is it a good idea for a paralegal or attorney to witness a will?

Asked on 2/15/07, 8:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mary Milek Milek Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Witnessing a will

Most attorneys will witness a will and/or someone in their office, because many people can not or will not bring in two witnesses. Most people want to have a family member witness the will. The problem is, this person usually has some interest in the will and therefore, canít be a witness. Outside of the family, most people just donít want anyone else knowing their business.

In my opinion, the two most important factors to consider are: the age of the witness relative to the party making the will and can this person be found, when/if needed.

Read more
2/15/07, 11:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now