Legal Question in Appeals and Writs in Missouri

Can unemployment take any tax refunds, when you are appealing their decision?

Asked on 1/30/13, 10:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you're talking about a determination of non eligibility, then an execution on tax refund is not warranted. But, if there is a judgment on an action to recover payments paid, an execution on refunds may be possible.

Good luck

Read more
1/31/13, 2:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Appeals and Writs questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now