Legal Question in Business Law in Missouri

I was employed as an office manager for a company, the company had financial problems so it was sold. The debts were taken over by the new company. I found out now that the man that came in for our advertisement stated that when it came to signing for an add in the yellow book that anyone could sign the document due to we were just employees and not owners. Now I am being sued for no one paying the yellow book ad. I was an employee and was never told that I would be liable for the debt. How can this be? I sign all sorts of papers at in my current position with another company and would never dream of being liable for anything financially with the documents.

Please advise...I had no connection to the company except as an hourly employee

Asked on 12/11/09, 8:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sean Santoro Santoro Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

One who is an agent of an employer can bind the employer if that agent has the authority to do so. I assume you are being sued by Yellow Book and not your former employer. If that is the case, I would implead your former employer as a codefendant since the ad was placed at the behest of your former employer. This would make your former employer liable for contribution if you have a judgment against you. Feel free to contact me if you want to discuss this in more detail.

Sean Santoro / Licensed in KS and MO

Read more
Answered on 12/17/09, 7:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now