Legal Question in Business Law in Missouri

can a employeer of a grocery store force his employees to buy souly from his store

Asked on 7/20/12, 2:13 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That is a dificult question to answer. There seems to be no basis by which a grocery store employer could get a judgmetn against an employee who patronizes another store. And it certainly isn't a crime to shop at another store. So in that sense, an employer cannot force their employees to shop only at that store.

But, if an employer has rule that employees will not enter the competition's store, and they terminate an employee for being seen shopping in another store, there weems little or no legal basis for that employee to sue to get their job back. (They might be eligible for unemployment compensation though.)

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 7/20/12, 6:42 pm
Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That is a dificult question to answer. There seems to be no basis by which a grocery store employer could get a judgmetn against an employee who patronizes another store. And it certainly isn't a crime to shop at another store. So in that sense, an employer cannot force their employees to shop only at that store.

But, if an employer has rule that employees will not enter the competition's store, and they terminate an employee for being seen shopping in another store, there weems little or no legal basis for that employee to sue to get their job back. (They might be eligible for unemployment compensation though.) So, in that sense, they might be able to coerce or "make" their employees shop only at the employer's store.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 7/20/12, 6:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now