Legal Question in Business Law in Missouri

I have worked from home for a number of years, I had worked for this company previously and they were bought out, then went back on a part time basis. I had a laptop from them originally that they gave to me when I left the first time. I then went back to work for them and after a time, the laptop died and they bought me a new one. The old one was backed up so they transferred all of the pictures, personal info., and business documents to the new computer. On 9/13/13, I was let go due to financial difficulties from the company, that was over a month ago. Nothing was said about the laptop so I assumed it was mine, since I had so much personal info on it. My question is do I have a legal obligation to return the computer, I just received a call that they now, after over a month, want it back? Let me know, Please!

Asked on 10/15/13, 3:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Based upon the facts you described, it appears that the laptop is still the property if your firmer employer. Other facts might change that. You should consult directly with an attorney i'm your area.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 10/15/13, 4:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now