Legal Question in Consumer Law in Missouri

My husband sold a tractor to a man from London. The gentleman paid in cash. It has almost been two summers now and we still have the tractor. The gentleman use to call but now he doesn't answer his phone call. How long do we have to wait to claim the tractor is ours again? We live in Missouri

Asked on 7/20/13, 9:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

How long you must store the tractor, depends upon the term of the sale. If it was an immediate cash for pick up, then the prod you must store, is for a reasonable time. The exact amount is unclear. If you were deliver the tractor, then you must store it for free, until you deliver. . If the sale was made with the understanding that the buyer wouldn't be picking up the tractor on the day you he paid the cash, the time you must store is, based upon the communications (both oral and written) between the parties. I suggest, to protect yourself, you hire an attorney to write to the buyer. If they give the, m notice that you will dispose if the , if it isn't picked up within forty-five, days of the date of the letter.

Good luck

Read more
7/20/13, 1:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now