Legal Question in Consumer Law in Missouri

can a phone sex service collect on the bill when the calls were made by a minor? we reside in missouri

Asked on 6/19/13, 12:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your posting is cause for concern. If you knowingly try to collect a bill for providing porn or simulated sex to a minor, you may be making most of the case for a prosecutor to convict you of a crime. If you aren't committing a crime, you may be able to collect the bill from the owner of the phone line (parents, etc.) but probably not the minor. Minors can disavow most contracts. They can say, they changed their mind about purchasing hurry service, and guy may be left with little recourse, as three is no product to you to take back.

Good luck

Read more
6/19/13, 10:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now