Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Missouri

I am in apayday loan consolidation progrma that I make monthly payments of $ 400.00 to. Two of my creditors have sent a judgement to me regrading two of them. My loan company did not apy them anything at the time because I didnt have enough money in my account o make a payment.

Now they want me to settle for 2 account of $ 575.00 plus $30.00 for fees on two for a toal of $1077.00 each. They want me to make those payments of $270.00 every two weeks over an 8 week period. I explained to them that if I do that it will put me in a financial bind and wanted to extend those out . They refuesed they then stated that we could go for the full pettion amount of over $4000.00 and make payents. This is totally off the wall for a loan that was $ 575.00 to begin with.

I am more then willing to pay the amount but feel this is to much.

Can anyone please help me with this?

Asked on 2/03/10, 10:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony DeWitt Bartimus, Frickleton Robertson & Gorny, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should see an attorney. There are multiple defenses to a payday loan claim, and you may in fact be part of a class action. You should see a local attorney and ask for help with this matter.

Read more
2/09/10, 8:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88167 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now