Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Missouri

What can they do to me for credit card default of $17,000?

Asked on 4/09/13, 8:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the debt is proper, they can sue you in the county where you live. If they obtain judgment, they can garnish your wages, execute on your bank accounts, and/or have the judgment become a lien on real property that you own or have an interest in. There can be many defenses to a credit card debt law suit. You might consult directly with a civil practice attorney as to the specific facts of your situation, prior to being sued. Many attorneys offer a free or low cost initial consultation. Gather your paperwork, and go see one in your area..

Good luck

Read more
4/10/13, 8:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now