Legal Question in Criminal Law in Missouri

Adults allowing 14 yr old to drive car

I just found out that a 30 something woman is allowing my 14 yr old to drive unaccompanied in a car on public roads, i know it is against the law for a minor to operate a vehicle without a permit or licence, but what are to options that i have to make sure that this does not continue? And what can i co about it happening this time??

Asked on 9/06/04, 3:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Adults allowing 14 yr old to drive car

You need to contact this woman and forbid her from allowing this to occur again. If your son had caused a wreck and hurt someone, the injured party might come after you and your insurance company to pay damages. Whose vehicle is he driving anyway? You and your child's other parent need to tell your son that he is forbidden from driving until you or the State say otherwise.

You may need to contact teh Police about this woman's actions.

Tony Smith

Read more
9/07/04, 3:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now