Legal Question in Criminal Law in Missouri

Arrest pictures

I am a journalist for a student newspaper in St. Louis. Recently there was an arrest made on our campus. When my photographer and I tried to obtain information we were hurried along. I am curious if the police were able to take any action if we took photographs of the arrest and the officers involved.

Thank You,

Stephen Bauman

Asked on 10/05/04, 3:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

J. Matthew Guilfoil The Guilfoil Law Group, L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Arrest pictures

I wouldn't worry about it too much. Police will try often try to interfere or not be accommodating in that situation, but I don't see them taking any action unless you were somehow interfering with the investigation or were really intrusive or obstructionist. The big one in that situation would be destruction of evidence at a crime scene, etc.

Read more
10/05/04, 4:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now