Legal Question in Criminal Law in Missouri

bench trial

If bench trial is held and the judge both parties have rested and the judge still hasnt ruled after 3 wks is the a time limit on how long he can wait and whats the legal term for Under Advisement?

Asked on 7/02/07, 7:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: bench trial

"Under Advisement" means the judge is still deciding. They often can be swayed by post trail motionbs. Perhpas ou should pay your attorney extra to file a post trial brief. It might sway the judge to your version of the case.

Good Luck

Read more
Answered on 7/12/07, 5:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now