Legal Question in Criminal Law in Missouri

I got busted at a party, but I blew a .000 BAC, but I'm still being charged with an MIP because there was alcohol near the vicinity. Do I need an attorney for my court date? Or will simply pleading guilty that I blowing a .000 be enough to get out of some trouble?

Asked on 8/09/13, 1:12 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is preferable that you consult directly with legal counsel regarding this charge. MIP is for possession of alcohol. You need to not have a measurable blood alcohol content to be convicted.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 8/09/13, 2:58 pm
Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The above answer is exactly what I would have said. Although the Judge might give uou a break without an attorney, it is not a sure thing. Most people have no idea how important it is to avoid a conviction on a charge like this. An attorney should be able to help you avoid the conviction for a reasonable fee. I have been handling such cases for the last thirty-five years. You can contact me directly for a free telephone consultation.

Read more
Answered on 8/09/13, 4:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now