Legal Question in Criminal Law in Missouri

I was a passenger in a car crash. After the police arrived they asked my and the drivers information then began searching our vehicle, they found a water pipe in my backpack and are now charging me with unlawful use of drug para. By law, were they allowed to search our things?

Asked on 11/13/13, 8:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The lawfulness of a search if based upon the reason for the search. If they had the drivers, our the vehicle owners permission, then the search will stand up in Court. If the accident caused injury to someone (especially in another vehicle or pedestrian) then the search will probably stand up. Otherwise, it might be worth defending the charge, by attacking the search. You should consult directly with a criminal defense attorney in your area.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 11/14/13, 4:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now